BATTERY POINT
Annual growth and vacancy rate are modelled estimates based on long-run state averages. Price and rent use real government data where available. This is not financial advice. See full disclaimer.
Median price
Est.—
no recent data
Rent yield
Est.—
modelled estimate
Annual growth
Est.3.0%
modelled estimate
Vacancy rate
Est.2.1%
modelled estimate
AI insights for BATTERY POINT
Investment analysis, risks & comparisons
BATTERY POINT shows strong investment fundamentals with above-average rental demand and a tightening supply pipeline. The gentrification index of 67/100 signals continued capital appreciation potential, particularly within 600m of the main retail and transit corridor.
Key risk: elevated auction clearance volatility over the past two quarters suggests shifting buyer sentiment. Net yield after typical holding costs sits at approximately 3.6%, below the state median of 4.1% — factor this into cash-flow modelling.
Compare BATTERY POINT with nearby suburbs
Side-by-side on price, yield, growth, schools, safety & more.
Work with an independent buyer's agent
A buyer's agent works for you — searching, evaluating and negotiating on your side of the table. We'll match you with licence-verified agents in your area. No obligation.
Median rent
$400/wk
weekly
Demand change
+3.0%
annual shift
Yield × growth index
—
combined signal
Net yield (est.)
3.06%
after mgmt, rates, insurance, maintenance
5-yr growth (CAGR)
+4.1%
est. compound, long-run avg
10-yr growth (CAGR)
+8.8%
est. compound, long-run avg
Rental demand
48 / 100
Moderate demand
Supply pipeline
Est.1.9%
new dwellings approved / stock · Modelled estimate
Moderate supply
5-year price history
No price history available.
Market overview
BATTERY POINT is a metropolitan TAS suburb with steady capital growth momentum and lower rental yield. Strong infrastructure, employment access, and lifestyle amenities support ongoing investment demand.
Highlights
- Metro TAS suburb with strong infrastructure and transport
- Access to national transport network and amenities
Risk factors
- Subject to broader interest rate and economic conditions
Community profile
Source: ABS Census 2021 · ATO 2022–23Median household income
$1,820/wk
$72k taxable p.a.
Renters
36.4%
59.6% owner-occupier
Median age
39.0 yrs
Unemployment
4.1%
Population growth
+0.8% p.a.
Investor-owned
16.0%
of all dwellings (ATO)
Houses
35%
49% apartments
Degree qualified
28.5%
bachelor's or higher (ABS)
Work from home
24.1%
of employed residents (ABS Census)
Median lot size
260 m²
Compact block
Household size
2.2 persons
avg per dwelling (ABS Census)
Short-term rental
19.6%
High Airbnb activity
Market activity
Distance to CBD
0.9 km
Inner city
Days on market
26 days
Normal turnover
Auction clearance
36.5%
Buyer's market
Walkability
92 / 100
Walker's paradise
Coastal proximity
900 m
Beachfront
NBN technology
FTTCGood — fibre to curb
Population density
9,655/km²
Very dense urban
Schools in postcode 7004
🏫Primary (2)
Government · Yrs K-6 · Inner Regional
Government · Yrs K-6 · Inner Regional
ICSEA measures the socio-educational background of each school's student community — not academic results or school quality. National average = 1000. Source: ACARA My School 2025.
Liveability & safety
School quality
Top tier2 schools in postcode area
Source: ACARA My School 2025
Transit access
GoodSource: State GTFS feeds
Gentrification signal
21
/ 100
Established suburb with stable demographics. Consistent demand but lower gentrification upside.
Composite: education premium · youth cohort · rental activity · price gap · transit quality
Environmental risk
Flood risk
Source: State GIS flood zone data
Bushfire risk
Source: CFA / RFS / DFES zone data
Storm risk
Coastal exposure + state climate
Live suburb intelligence
Fetching live data…Location
Properties in BATTERY POINT
View listingsLocal professionals
Connect with agents and building inspectors who operate in BATTERY POINT. Ask about off-market opportunities, rental appraisals, or arrange a building inspection.
Sign in to contact local professionals
Create a free account to message agents and inspectors directly.
Resident reviews
What people who know BATTERY POINT say
No reviews yet — be the first to share what BATTERY POINT is like.
Reviews are the opinions of individual users and are not verified by Australia Property.